Monday, July 2, 2012

Yes, I saw Magic Mike this weekend...


Yes, I was one of the millions of women who left their men at home to go see Magic Mike this weekend.  I went with a bunch of girlfriends and we made a night out of it. We had a nice dinner and chatted for a few hours before heading over to the theater to see a much anticipated film (in my mind).

If you haven't seen it, this post does contain spoilers. You've been warned.

Let me just say that within the first 20 minutes, I assumed it was going to be a good night.

via
via
I believe at one point I did say, "Oh good lord" very loudly and embarrassed one of the girls I was with. For those of you who don't know, Channing Tatum is my #1 favorite male celeb. More importantly, it's not a recent obsession. I've loved him since She's The Man. Anyway, eye candy was good.

At times the movie did move slow and I just have to say (and some of you will disagree with me on this), Matthew McConaughey does NOTHING for me and never has. Mom, I know you love him, but we disagree on this. Plus his character in this movie is a complete skeeze ball which turned me off even more. Sometimes when he was on screen I had to look away.

via
I have to say that Alex Pettyfer should have been a little more beefed up for the role. I understand he was "The Kid" and not an experienced stripper, but he could have used a little more definition at least. He also slipped up a few times and I could totally hear his accent. It was like listening to Rob Pattinson in the first Twilight.

Cody Horn who plays Brooke obviously got that role because her dad is the President and COO of Warner Brothers. She can't act and she plain bothered me.

I heard people say that the plot was weak. I disagree. I thought it was an interesting plot and to be honest I should have expected it from Soderbergh. I guess I was disappointed because I expected it to be a happier movie than it was. Granted I was pleased with all the man candy, but it was kinda depressing. Channing Tatum almost loses everything, but sees the light in the end and has to start over. Alex Pettyfer is on a path of complete destruction and every one knows it's coming, but then the movie ends. I guess since it was co-wrote by Tatum and Jonah Hill, you can see both of their signatures in certain things. Tatum, a former stripper, is shedding light on the industry and every one-liner in the film has Hill written all over it. That was something I loved, some of the stuff they said was hysterical.

It was much darker than I thought it was going to be and I think that's why I felt indifferent at the end. The more I thought about it, the more I feel like I should have expected it. Minus the actual stripping scenes, it's actually more of a guys movie and I think most guys would actually like it. It has drugs, sex, violence and cursing, what more could they want? LOL. It definitely has more of the Boogie Nights feel to it.

I was very pleased with the amount of time I saw Channing Tatum dance and be half naked and I would have LOVED to have been an extra on the set. Yep, I said it.

And just for fun, I'll leave you with this awesome screen shot...

via
Did you see Magic Mike this weekend?
What did you think?









♥ Erin

7 comments:

live sports said...

nice pics

The Southbay Newlyweds said...

i want to see it!! ugh..its hard when you have a kid! BUT-- I Have been reading tons of people's facebook status..about it.. how going to see this moving is a sin...and how us as women of GOD .should be ashamed.. etc.. i mean there are tons of ladies that think like that..it actually surprised me! I'm just looking at it as a good time with friends..and time to get out of the house..I LOVE Channing as well! Why must people look into this stuff so deeply..i could care less if my husband went to a "female" version of this movie..
your review makes me wanna see it even more now! ha.made me laugh about Pattinson's accent in twilight :)

Amber said...

My best friend and I are going to see it this weekend, and I can't wait! yum!

Ashlee Miller said...

I wanted to see it this weekend but I didn't have anyone to go with... :(

Kristen said...

i want to see it, but haven't yet. i'm glad i read your review though. i had no idea what to expect. whatsoever.

momFITtingitallin said...

My BFF and I already have our "date" night planned! It is in the books! Dinner, chatting and oh yes MAGIC MIKE!

Mrs. Williams {Persnickety Plates} said...

I finally saw it last weekend & kinda want to see it again. I liked it. Mostly the Channing Tatum/Pony dancing scene. I may have watched that a few times on YouTube this week. & I agree, I think most guys would like it. the one-liners were great.