Tuesday, April 3, 2012

New Girl Crush

My first girl crush was Kate Beckinsale (see post) and really there's no one that has compared to her, until now. I know it will be hard for Kate to share my spotlight, but she'll just have to get over it. Over the last couple of months I have absolutely fell in love with Jennifer Lawrence (aka Katniss Everdeen and Mystique). Not just because she's in one of my favorite movies of the year (yep I'm already crowning it), but because I love her style and more importantly her personality. I'm convinced that if I met her and she wasn't a celebrity, we'd be BFF. I also love the fact that she has a natural looking body, even at 21. Most of the 21 year old celebs are ungodly thin. Jennifer has the most healthy looking body of any of the celebrities her age and even older. I think it's awesome. It's about time a superstar was not anorexic looking. And to all the critics who think she's fat...need to buy a dictionary and look up the meaning of the word. I know she played a character that was supposed to be malnourished, but she also was supposed to be strong. Duh! So while she's doing this crazy press tour for Hunger Games, I was watching her interviews and I just fell in love with her. She's so down to earth and cool. I want her to be my friend. LOL. Anyway, here are some of my fave JL looks.

Her most recent awards dresses
via
Hunger Games Premiere Dresses

via

via

via

via

via
Magazine Covers
via

via

via

Out and About

via

via

via

via
If you are not convinced, you have to watch her in these interviews! You just fall in love with her. Enjoy!
On Letterman:

On Chelsea Lately:


And if you're still not convinced, here's a picture of what she looked like when she found out she was nominated for an Academy Award for Winter's Bone last year.

Gotta love the silk pajamas, random tee and sweater
via
 She's pretty awesome and my new girl crush? How does Ms. Lawrence rank on your lists?


Don't forget to enter my giveaway for a chance to win a super cute piece of jewelry from Morgan Prather Accessories! You can get an extra entry every day for tweeting about it or sharing!











♥ Erin

3 comments:

Monica said...

OMG i love her! That clip with Chelsea Handler is hilarious :)

Ashlee Miller said...

I would concur with you! Love her!!!

Miss K said...

i love her too, she's just so sweet and honest. her interview where she talked about her brothers tying her up and putting pb on her face while locking her in the basement w the dogs cracks me up every time i think about it. hilarious! i too love her her body, she looks amazing. i just wish she would get rid of her bangs, i'm not a fan.